|
|||||||||||||||||||
| Q-Are there procyanidins in grape seed oil? Can people use grape seed oil instead of grape seed extracts as in capsules? |
|||||||||||||||||||
| A-Grapeseed oil contains only small amounts of procyanidins since most are water soluble and exist naturally as glycosides. Some of the non-glycosidic components (aglycones) are able to be extracted with the oil of grapeseeds but the quantities are small |
|||||||||||||||||||
| Q-Can people use grape seed oil instead of grape seed extracts as in capsules |
|||||||||||||||||||
| A-Grapeseed oil is a cooking oil and not to be confused with grapeseed capsules that are powders and extracted from the water soluble components of grapeseeds. The purpose of grapeseed oil is to use an oil rich in Linoleic acid and high in antioxidants, consisting of vitamin E and the procyanidins. Providing the oil in capsules will never give enough oil to achieve this. |
|||||||||||||||||||
| Q-Does grapeseed oil have both omega 3 and omega 6 fatty acids? |
|||||||||||||||||||
| A- Yes, but the omega 3 content is very low (about 0.2 % as linolenic acid) representing no more than is found in any other vegetable oil. The major fatty acids are of the omega 6 family, represented by the high linoleic acid content (making up about 68 % of all fatty acids). The other fatty acids are largely of the omega-9 family (oleic - 19 %) with small amounts of saturated fatty acids (palmitic - 7.2% and stearic - 4.8%). |
|||||||||||||||||||
| Q. Is grapeseed oil is extracted from a particular grape, such as from red or white grapes? |
|||||||||||||||||||
| A. The source of grapeseeds is of minor importance and depends more on supply. |
|||||||||||||||||||
| Q. What is the difference between Grapeseed oil and Olive Oil? |
|||||||||||||||||||
| A. Grapeseed and olive oils are very different in composition. If one compares the two as pure oils, then olive oil is mostly monounsaturated while grapeseed is mostly polyunsaturated. Even with its more unsaturated nature, grapeseed oil is remarkably stable, even more stable to high temperatures than most olive oils. It must be remembered that most olive oils are not purchased as a pure oil but rather in a virgin or extra virgin form. In this case there is also a lot of water content and many other plant products (giving the green color). There are also many antioxidants that come in the virgin oils but not in the pure (refined) oil. Pure olive oil has very little of the antioxidants found in virgin oil, but it still retains some of the flavor characteristic of olive oil. By contrast, grapeseed oil is richer in antioxidants as a pure oil and has comparatively little flavor. Actually, it has a characteristic buttery flavor of basic oils or fats. Thus, it is not correct to compare most of the popular olive oils with grapeseed oil since the latter is always in a refined pure form. Also, some people confuse grapeseed oil with Canola oil. They are very different oils and come from completely different sources. |
|||||||||||||||||||
| Q- Is there a shelf life for grape seed oil? |
|||||||||||||||||||
| A-This depends on storage conditions and if the can or bottle is opened. Stored in a cool dry place, grapeseed oil can last for at least one year with no deterioration. One should avoid humidity and heat and keep all cooking oils out of direct light. |
|||||||||||||||||||
| Q. Is there a specific taste to grapeseed oil? |
|||||||||||||||||||
| A. There should be very little flavor to grapeseed oil. A subtle buttery after taste is usual. |
|||||||||||||||||||
| Q. Are there any problems related to someone taking medications and using grape seed oil? |
|||||||||||||||||||
| A. None that we are aware of. If a person has difficulty with ingesting oils due to gall bladder disease or pancreatic insufficiency, then oil use should be limited, but grapeseed oil is usually tolerated when used sparingly – and this oil is best when sparing use is required because it can be used in small amounts as effectively as other oils in standard amounts. |
|||||||||||||||||||
| Q. Can grapeseed oil also be used as a cosmetic? Can it be absorbed through the skin? |
|||||||||||||||||||
| A-Grapeseed oil is widely used as a base for skin care products and cosmetics, but it is not per Say a cosmetic product. Its high content of linoleic acid and vitamin E levels are good for the skin which requires essential fatty acids for proper health. Grapeseed oil is a very safe product and although sometimes referred to as a vegetable oil, it is actually from a fruit (grapes). |
|||||||||||||||||||


